Samoa U20s team named for the World Rugby Under 20 Trophy in Romania

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

27 July 2018 - Samoa's Under 20's Squad for the upcoming World Rugby Under 20 Trophy (formerly known as the IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy) in Romania from the 24 August 2018 - 10 September 2018 has been named.

The team is comprised of players from Austalia, New Zealand, and Samoa.

"The selection was not easy at all. Before we went for our overseas trials, a group of 34 players were selected from the first trials for our local boys and they had been subjected to intense training for five weeks before their last trials on 24 July. Most of these boys played in the Super 9 and the exposure they got from the Super 9 has helped tremendously with their skill sets as well as their decision making when the going gets tough." La'auli Rudy Leavasa - Head Coach.

"We also had trials for our New Zealand based players on the 11 July, before we moved to Australia for their trials on the 16 July. All of them put up their hands for selection; unfortunately, we can only take 26 players." Laauli Rudy Leavasa.

Samoa was relegated to the Trophy this year after a disappointing 2017 World Rugby Under 20 Championship and hopes to qualify again for the Championship in Argentina 2019.

Samoa is in Pool A alongside Namibia, host nation Romania and Hong Kong.

Samoa U20 Trophy 2018 Team list

First Name Surname Country
1. Timothy Junior Lilomaiava Australia
2. AlbertLagitofaoletalalelei Onelei Samoa
3. Willie Leilua Samoa
4. Brandon Teason Faavae-Eli Australia
5. Austin Maota Faamausili Australia
6. Frank Oliver Sio Samoa
7. Jenny Taateo Samoa
8. Saini Iese Samoa
9. Setefano Lilo Leavasa Australia
10. Wesley Paerata Patu Samoa
11. Iosefatu Mareko Samoa
12. Joseph Maranata Faleafaga Samoa
13. Sione Vaetoe Young Yen Samoa
14. Aundrie Ponifasio Alatina Vitale Samoa
15. Shammah-Anthony Leonard Solomona New Zealand
16. Pupi Ah See Samoa
17. Norman Letone Uili Samoa
18. Fomai Fomai Samoa
19. Simon Peter Joachim Sila Toleafoa New Zealand
20. Pio Paulo Fuiono Samoa
21. Frank Vaesavali Tato Samoa
22. Sipaia Daniel Fetu Samoa
23. Kelvin Tuiala Masoe Samoa
24. Alexander Jorge Tanielu Tavita New Zealand
25. Dave Puleiala Samoa
26. Jimfarefy Tupe Samoa

Management

1. Laauli Rudy Leavasa Head Coach Samoa
2. Auimatagi Sapani Pomare Assistant Coach Samoa
3. Stephen Betham Technical Advisor Samoa
4. Simon Gareth Ronald Price Strength and Condition Coach Samoa
5. Olivia Withers Physiotherapist Samoa
6. Sebastian Paulo Doctor Samoa
7. Rev. Onosa’i So’o Pua Team Manager Samoa

Acknowledgement:

NZ Organizing Committee

  • -          Junior Polu
  • -          Filipo Levi
  • -          Douglas Sandy
  • -          Filipo Saena
  • -          Pasikale Faoagali
  • -          Tuu Nuualiitia
  • -          Ala Bucklich
  • -          Ramsey Tomokino

Australia Organizing Committee

  • -          Kolose Feaunati
  • -          Sala Salafai ma le faletua
  • -          Joseph Namulauulu